Chandrishan fund raiser encounter

Squads announced

By Shamzeer Jaleel

 

Sri Lanka Rugby (SLR) will be arranging a trial match Colombo Origins vs Outstation Origins in order to select the XV's squad for the upcoming Asia Rugby Championship (ARC) Division -1 tournament which will take place in Taipei from May 29 to June 1 this year.

 

Sri Lanka. Taipei, Philippines and Singapore will lock horns in the four team event with the winners getting promoted to ARC top three in 2020.

 

This match will be played on Thursday April 11 as a fund raiser to rugby legend, Chandrishan Perera. This game will be kicked off at 6/30 at Havelock Park. Former CH & FC, Sri Lanka sevens, fifteens player plus the former National rugby selector, Chandrishan Perera will be supported through the gate collections.

 

Sri Lanka Rugby (SLR), governing body the main organizer of the event like to invite all past players, administrators and spectators to come in numbers to help out Shan who has given his best for Rugby in Sri Lanka. The touring squad will be selected soon after this encounter.


Outstation Origins
S/No Name Club School Position
1 Kasun De Silva  Navy SC Thimbirigaskatuwa Negambo  Prop
2 Charles Praveen Air Force SC St. Anthony's Collage Prop
3 Yakoob Ali Kandy SC St. Anthony's Collage Utility Front Row
4 Sathya Ranathunga CH & FC Trinity Collage Prop
5 Niroshan Dileepa Army SC Bandaranayaka Gampaha Prop
6 Rasith Jayanga Silve  Police SC Prince of Wales Hooker
7 Uchitha Jayasuriya Kandy SC Kingswood Collage Hooker
8 Parakrama Rathnayake Air Force SC St. Sylvester's Collage Hooker
9 Thilina Bandara Air Force SC St. Sylvester's Collage 2nd Row
10 Heshan Kalhra Kandy SC Kingswood Collage 2nd Row
11 Shashika Jayawardana Kandy SC St. Anthony's Collage 2nd Row
12 Prabath Kumara Army SC Ratnapura Katagolara Flanker
13 Tharindu Chathuranga Kandy SC Kingswood Collage Flanker
14 Nivanka Prasad  CH & FC Hibulgoda Rajasinghe Gampaha Flanker
15 Jason Dissanayaka Kandy SC Viddiyartha Collage Flanker
16 Buwanaka Udangamuwa Kandy SC Dharmaraja Collage No. 8
17 Nuwan Perera Air Force SC Kingswood Collage Scrum Half
18 Ashan Bandara Army SC Viddiyartha Collage Scrum Half
19 Roshan Weerarathne Kandy SC Dharmaraja Collage Scrum Half
20 Tharinda Ratwatte CR & FC Trinity Collage Fly Half
21 Dinuk Amarasinghe Havelock SC St. Anthony's Collage Center
22 Adam Gauder CH & FC Australia Center
23 Sudaraka Dikkumbura Army SC Sri Rahula Wing
24 Kavindu Perera CR & FC Viddiyartha Collage Wing
25 Reeza Rafaideen CR & FC Kingswood Collage Wing
26 Thilina Wijesingha Kandy SC Dharmaraja Collage Falf Back
27 Chathura Senevirathne Navy SC Dharmaraja Collage Utility Back
28 Samuel Maduwantha CH & FC St. Anthony's Collage Utility Back
Colombo Origins
S/No Name Club School Position
1 Dushmantha Priyadarshana Havelock SC Buddagosha Kalubovila Prop
2 Jason Melder CH & FC  St Joseph's Collage Prop
3 Ashan Darling Kandy SC Isipathana Collage Prop
4 Charith Janith Silva  Navy SC Science Collage Prop
5 Faiz Abdulla Havelock SC St Peter's Collage Prop
6 Azmeer Fajudeen Havelock SC Royal Collage Hooker
7 Prasad Madusanka CH & FC  Isipathana Collage Hooker
8 Umesh Madushan Havelock SC Royal Collage 2nd Row
9 Sahiru Anthony Kandy SC St Peter's Collage 2nd Row
10 Sajith Saranga CH & FC  Isipathana Collage 2nd Row
11 Yoshitha Rajapakse CH & FC  S Thomas' College Flanker
12 Shehan Pathirana Kandy SC Royal Collage Flanker
13 Udara Suriyapperuma Police SC Ananda Collage Flanker
14 Sudarshan Muthuthanthri CH & FC  S Thomas College Flanker
15 Lasindu Heshan Havelock SC Science Collage No. 8
16 Omalka Gunaratne CR & FC Isipathana Collage No. 8
17 Mithun Hapugoda Havelock SC Mahanama Collage Scrum Half
18 Rahul De Silva CR&FC Wesly Collage Scrum Half
19 Sudam Sooriyarachchi CH&FC  Isipathana Collage Scrum Half
20 Nigel Ratwatte Kandy Sauth Africa Fly Half
21 Janidu Dilshan CR & FC Royal Collage Center
22 Danushka Ranjan Kandy SC St. Peter's Collage Center
23 Nishon Perera CH & FC  St. Peter's Collage Center
24 Anuradha Wilwara Kandy SC S. Thomas' Wing
25 Janith Chanaka Police SC St. Joseph's Collage Wing
26 Anuradha Herath CH & FC  St Peter's Collage Wing
27 Buddima Priyarathana Navy SC D.S Senanayake Collage Wing
28 Kevin Dixon CR & FC St. Peter's Collage F/back
29 Sajith Silva Police SC St. Joseph's Collage F/back
30 Richard Dharmapala Kandy SC Science Collage Utility Back

Related News

World Rugby News

Filter Matchs By:

Wolf (0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

fox(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Finished
Lions(2)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

bull(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Pending
Rhino A(12)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Tiger(10)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

live now

Filter Matchs By:

Rhino A(12)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Tiger(10)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

live now
Lions(2)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

bull(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Pending
Wolf (0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

fox(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Finished

Filter Matchs By:

Rhino A(12)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Tiger(10)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

live now
Wolf (0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

fox(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Finished
Lions(2)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

bull(0)

(64-3-8 , 102pts)

Pending

©2018 - SRI LANKA RUGBY - All Rights Reserved

Site by www.stats.lk